Log in


Recent Entries

You are viewing the most recent 10 entries

September 7th, 2008

03:05 am: my sunshine cat now lives at the spca. i miss her a lot.

Current Mood: sadsad
Current Music: Windsor for the Derby

September 2nd, 2008

01:16 pm: :)

awwwwwwwwwww, the cute happy yay!

Current Location: homizzle
Current Mood: bouncybouncy
Current Music: "queen bitch" david bowie

August 30th, 2008

11:42 am: whoa. well, i haven't updated this thing in YEARS. amazing. well, i thought i probably should give a recent report on my life, for anyone who cares to wonder!

I currently work for a behavorial health facility called Progressions as a T.S.S. worker (therapeutic support staff). It can be a little stressful at times but it pays well and the children are sooooooo cute!!!!! I still live at home like the loser I am but I'm just really trying to save $$$ right now so I can move out and be a financially stable human being. I also recently started a music therapy internship at the Kardon Institute to complete my therapist certification. Oh, and I'm engaged to Wesley!!!! We finally set a date in October of next year. I'm really happy, it's like things have finally worked out to the way they're supposed to be. So, I suppose life is good....stressful....but very good.

My mom's still a cuntrag. I've been annexed out of my room and now a Del Val student named Marcus lives in it. My house is constantly occupied at odd hours of the night by the 'God Squad' (my sister's psychotic friends). Last spring I went through an ill-advised existential literature phase until I realized it's all sardonic art-fag shit that only people named Allistair could appreciate.I'm an OCCASSIONAL vegan and I'm not an asshole about it. I went away this summer to Germany/Austria/Slovenia/Italy with my choir, and that was pretty amazing. Indie pop-rock, early 80's post punk/goth,electro-clash, and shoegazer seem to current listening trends. My rabbit is still alive and I've recently taken up the hobby of cooking/baking pretty much anything (yes, cooking. an activity that requires one to read instructions). I'm really just like an old woman. I'm a lot less angsty though there is still the occassional minor mental breakdown. I am currently reading Crime and Punishment and it's pretty fucked up. I love my fat ass. I think that finally brings us back up to speed.

What REALLY SUCKS is that due to the new job and internship I basically have no life and there's a lot of people I miss and would REALLY like to see again (hopefully you know who you are). I wanna go visit the Kristen in Japan at some point, money/time off from internship is a bit of a factor but, maybe early summer is doable. So yeah, people should call me. I really wanna see Hamlet 2.

Current Location: Weslo's house
Current Mood: awakeawake
Current Music: "Last Day of Magic" The Kills

April 30th, 2007

12:39 pm: interesting
you are mediumorchid

Your dominant hues are red and blue. You're confident and like showing people new ideas. You play well with others and can be very influential if you want to be.

Your saturation level is medium - You're not the most decisive go-getter, but you can get a job done when it's required of you. You probably don't think the world can change for you and don't want to spend too much effort trying to force it.

Your outlook on life is brighter than most people's. You like the idea of influencing things for the better and find hope in situations where others might give up. You're not exactly a bouncy sunshine but things in your world generally look up.
the spacefem.com html color quiz

Current Mood: blahblah
Current Music: "Ceremony" New Order

February 22nd, 2007

09:30 am: thoughts
It's definantly been a long time since I've done any public writing or even on my own time. I'm having one of those times where everything hits you on the head and makes sense about yourself, and sometimes those are times you don't want to deal with just yet. I feel like I'm losing touch with basically everyone who's ever meant something to me in my life (with exceptions to wesley of course, although i miss him terribly sometimes at school). Good or bad, these are people who left some sort of imprint on me and have forever changed me throughout my life. When you start to lose touch with someone it begins insidiously, until one day you realize you're completely different people and perhaps your lives are so different now that you don't know what to say anymore. Maybe I'm just sentimental and I just like to hang on to things. Whenever things don't work out with people it's easier to blame the other person; "she's crazy!", or "he's a waste anyway". I'm starting to see something of myself now that's always been there. In high school I was popular in a nonconventional way. I had tons of friends and to be honest, I don't think to this day I could remember all their names. But everyone says it's the small handfull of good friends that really matter in the long run. I've seemed to lose touch with that small handful of awesome people and I see now that I've been a major contributor. It does seem strange now looking back that my "best friend", seemed to change about every two years. I'm just really fucked up I guess. I realize that my low self-image or tendency to be stretched thin between people has pushed those important ones away. It's lonely here in Mansfield, and this realization dosen't help either. I miss talking to people who love the same bands and movies that no one else has heard of, or feel the same way about family things, or basically get me and what I feel. I feel like I need those people, even though that sounds really childish. Being someone who's given multiple second, third, and fourth chances to people, I just wish that someone would give me the same. Looking at the other side of things, everyone seems to be fucked up in their own way; why am I the only person who can seem to accept that, and in turn accept people back into my life so easily? Was it the people I chose, or is it everyone? Does everyone get so far away? I doubt any of you will read this but I miss our friendships and I wish people weren't so dispensable.

July 4th, 2006

05:04 pm: High School Survey....im extremely bored
1. Who was your best friend?
Kristen, Wesley, Melanie

2. What sports did you play?
swimming, track, marching band......ha

3. What kind of car did you drive?
i was carless back then

4. It's Friday night, where were you at?
In the fall a football game, either local shows, dances, or the movies...kristen's basement was quite popular as well

5. Were you a party animal?
i was very social, but not a drug addict if that's what you mean

6. Were you considered a flirt?
only by fucking idiots that i hope shoot themselves...:)

7. Ever skip school?
i think i skipped class ONCE

9. Were you a nerd?
i wasn't smart enough to be considered a nerd....i'm a nerd now

10. Did you get suspended/expelled?

11. Can you sing the Alma Mater?

12. Who was your favorite teacher?
Mr. Ohrt

13. Favorite class?
choir, english

14. What was your school's full name?
Central Bucks West High School.

15. School mascot?

16. Did you go to Prom?
i went to a few

17. If you could go back and do it over, would you?
PROM? hellz no. High School? yeah, it'd be interesting

18. What do you remember most about graduation?
ummm, that it was grundely balls stanking hot as hell in there

19. Favorite memory of your Senior Year?
not a clue

20. Were you ever posted up on the senior wall?
what the fuck is the senior wall

21. Did you have a job your senior year?
yeah, i worked at awesome villa capri as a waitress

22. Who did you date?
i plead the fifth

23. Where did you go most often for lunch?
um the cafeteria.

24. Have you gained weight since then?
freshmen, sophmore, and junior year i was a twig...senior year i was a heifer...i think i'm somewhere in the middle now

25. What did you do after graduation?
hmmm, went to the bucks for 2 years (it was a complete retard 2 years), then went off to MUTHAFUCKIN MANSFIELD

26. When did you graduate?

Current Mood: boredbored
Current Music: krrish

May 23rd, 2006

06:18 pm: yeah so, im not dead. actually i've just been extremely busy. working/anatomy/studying anatomy....you know how that goes. i seriously have had like zero free time :(. i'll be done in 6 weeks?

May 11th, 2006

09:21 am: HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAAHAH!!!!!!!!!!

HOLY SHIT, how the FUCK did i get an A in SURVEY OF MATH IDEAS!?!??!?!?!?!!?

fo serious children, i don't do numbers, and i'm pretty sure my midterm grade was a D.

it must have been all the cats i drew on my test......

(i had this odd teacher whom refers to himself as 'uncle phil', and he's obsessed with cats, so for extra credit i drew like 80 cats on the exam)

May 8th, 2006

08:32 am: blaaaaaaaaah! i just want finals to be over!!! my scedule is as follows:

Monday: 10:30-My Last Session!!!!(:*( i'm really sad about that...), 12:45-jury prep

Tuesday: 11:30-reivew make-up, 1:00-movement in music, 4:00-final jury prep

Wednesday: 8:00-music history, 10:15-theory, 1:30-voice jury, 3:15-survey of math ideas, 6:30 p.m.-song literature.

gah. wednesday will be insane, but this is comparably the easiest finals week i' ve had thus far. 6 finals sounds without any profficiency tests or methods sounds better than the usual 11.

i can't leave for home until thursday morning, (my song lit final ends at 9), so meh. tomorrow's my birthday so meh even more. i don't know why i'm up so early. i'm starving. well, good luck to all of you taking awesome finals : /.

Current Mood: awakeawake
Current Music: "joanna" peasant

May 6th, 2006

11:52 am: last night was pretty fun. tony had like $400 left over from Kiev so he took me, gabby, steph, jen, justin, bethers, and tammy out to dinner......and paid for all of us! we all got super dressed up (like tramp-prom style)and went out to outback (lol). we suprisingly weren'nt over dressed; all these kids were there from their senior proms so we fit right it. it really was a lot of fun; a great last hurray before studying our asses off and practicing til we explode. aw, poor tammy hit a possum on the way home, but was otay in the end. we drove down the creepy road behind our apartment at like...midnight? it was soooo scary. it was pitch-black and there was nothing but abandoned houses in the woods and barns. i was seriously expecting a serial killer to come out and eat me. so yesterday turned out good, which is amazing because this week has been so damn depressing. i miss wesley so much+stress from finals/jury/review.....my car. AAHH! MY CAR! i have to take it to the shop today. i'm pretty scared, it might be awfully expensive. grrrrr. i ran this morning and it was amazing (no car=no ride to the gym=must rely on natural resources). i'm starving...i'm waiting to go get breakfast with the bethers and tammers. today i must: type up my study guides, PRACTICE. i miss the wesley!!!!!!!!!!!!!:( :( :(

Current Mood: crazycrazy
Current Music: "erlkonig" franz schubert
Powered by LiveJournal.com